Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.echoesofmy-whisperingheart.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

For Full Privacy Policy: Please see below

Privacy Notice
Whispering Hearts’ Ministries
Last modified: 24 May 2018

Introduction
This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains what personal information we collect about you, why we collect the data, how we use your data, how your data is protected, when and with whom your personal information is shared and how to contact us with questions or comments.
We know you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.
This Privacy Policy is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

1. Who Are We?
In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “Whispering Hearts/Echoes of my Whispering Hearts,” “we,” “our” or “us” shall mean Whispering Hearts. References to “you” or “your” are references to subscribers or attendees of our events.

Whispering Hearts is the data controller of your personal information. Whispering Hearts is a Christian Ministry championing the cause of building strong families, community and society at large.
If you have any questions relating to our use of your personal information, or any other related questions, please direct them to info@echoesofmy-whisperingheart.com. We will endeavor to respond within 30 days.

2. Information We Collect
We collect information from various sources and methods as described below.
Sources of Information

We collect information about you from the following sources:

• when you provide information to us to register your interest to attend one of our events;
• when you subscribe for our journals or to join our mailing list;
• when you provide information to us for the purposes of making a financial contribution;

In addition, we may collect any other information that you choose to disclose to us from time to time.

Types of Information you give to us
• First Name
• Surname
• Marital Status
• Full Postal Address
• Email address
• Contact telephone numbers
• Birthday (Day and Month only)
• Amount paid

3. Use of Social Plugins:
We are not responsible for, and do not accept any liability for, losses or liabilities arising out of or in connection with third party platforms. Your use of our social media platform (s) will be subject to the terms and conditions of the third-party platform operator.

4. How We Use Information We Collect:
We use your information as follows:

Based on express consent, such as:

• to contact you via email about events and other useful information;
• to send you our blog/journals;

For our legitimate interests, such as:
• to ensure your welfare by:
o Providing pastoral support
• to respond to your questions, concerns or inquiries;
• to conduct surveys
• to administer your financial and non-financial contribution to events related activities;
• for events:
o to publish attendee lists for our events
o to provide relevant information (for hospitality and safety purposes) to hotels and other
facilities involved in hosting the event attendees
• We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except in accordance with
this Privacy Policy.
• We will not sell or share your information with our service providers for their own promotional
or marketing purposes unless you give us consent to do so and where permitted by applicable
law.

From 25th May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless there are legitimate purposes or legal reasons which prevent us from doing so, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information. Please send an email to info@echoesofmy-whisperingheart.com if you wish to exercise this right and we will endeavor to respond to you within 30 days.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to other parties if this is necessary for providing subscription services or if you have given your prior consent. These parties include:

• Events Suppliers
• Events Websites

6. How Long Do We keep Your Personal Information?
We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. When determining the relevant retention periods, we consider factors including:

• potential or actual disputes; and
• guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

7. How Can You Amend Your Preferences?
We believe it is important to give you choices about the use of your information. We will use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we want to use your information for a purpose not described in this Privacy Policy, we will first get your consent to do so.
Any Whispering Hearts/Echoes of my Whispering Heart publications and events communication we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.
Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by sending an email to info@echoesofmy-whisperingheart.com

8. How Your Personal Information Is Protected
We have implemented administrative, technical and physical security measures to help prevent unauthorized access.

1.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) technology; data at rest is protected using password protection.

1.2. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

9. Your Personal Information Rights and How to Contact Us
You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing:

1.1. Right to access: the right to obtain access to your information, and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with the data protection law;

1.2. Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

1.3. Right to erasure: this is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions. For example, we have the right to continue using your personal data if such use is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

1.4. Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it. Please note that your right to restrict processing is limited in certain situations; for example when we are processing your personal information that we collected from you with your consent you can only request restriction on the basis of: (a) inaccuracy of data; (b) where our processing is unlawful and you don’t want your personal information erased; (c) you need it for a legal claim; or (d) if we no longer need to use the data for the purposes for which we hold it. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future;

1.5. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer (where technically feasible) your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability. Please note, this right is limited to where: (a) you provided the personal data to us; (b) we are processing such data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you; and (c) the processing is carried out by automated means;

1.6. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests;

1.7. Right to be informed: you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. Therefore, we’re providing you with the information in this Policy; and

1.8. Right to withdraw consent: if you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal information with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

To make inquiries or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact us by emailing info@echoesofmy-whisperingheart.com and we will endeavor to respond within 30 days.

When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the processing of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may refer your complaint to the relevant data protection supervisory authority which in the UK is the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

10. Right of Appeal
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how Whispering Hearts processes your personal information, please contact us using the details in section 9 and we will attempt to answer your questions and satisfy your concerns in a timely and complete manner as soon as possible.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO, the UK data protection supervisory authority by:

• writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF;
• calling: 0303 123 1113; or
• submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: www.ico.org.uk.

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements or to reflect an extension or modification of our range of services in the Privacy Policy. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If we make significant changes to this notice, we will notify you by sending an email. Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes.